Affiliated to

ASA Swim 21
7Oaks SC Logo
Sharks Water Polo
Masters
Synchro
Club Championships

Club Championships

Your one-stop shop for all matters Club Championships.

This year’s Club Championships series is made up of two parts:

25M Festival - aimed specifically at the junior end of the club these swimmers will be ages 7, 8 and 9 years as at 31st December 2017.
 
Main Championships - aimed at all swimming members including those competing in the 25M Festival, with events as per the event schedule and promoter’s conditions.
 
All ages are as at 31st December 2017, some events have minimum age requirements
 

Club Championships 2017 reminders:

  • In order for these championships to run, we require parents to assist with each of the events. Please complete and return a poolside helper form (available below) to Janet Benn if you have not done so already.

 

 

 

The following documentation is also available for viewing / download -

Promoters conditions / Full Info Pack

Info / Awards / Trophies

 

This year’s Club Championships Series of events has seen an unprecedented demand for entries with record numbers of swims being requested. Unfortunately a large number of these have been requested following the formal entry cut off, as such we are providing an 'on the day entry form'. This entry opportunity applies only to the Saturday Sessions and can only be made on the day (please do not attempt to send this form in advance you will not be entered).

The organisers have taken this approach to ensure the sessions can run smoothly, should the number of on the day entries requests result in any session exceeding the booked session times they will not be accepted.

Click here to download the On The Day Entry Form (pdf format)

Please check the Club Championship Helpers Lists for the remainder of the Club Champs below to see at which sessions you are helping.  We have tried to accommodate everybody in the roles and on the dates and times indicated on the Parent Helpers Forms submitted.  It is a juggling act!!

Many thanks to those of you who have already helped at Sessions 1 to 6.

On a few occasions, where no specific role has been ticked or when a requested role has not been available, I have allocated a similar job.

Timekeepers are on the helpers list purely for information as these are officials who are registered timekeepers (name in italics).

For those doing Registration, Door and Raffle – please be at the session about 10 minutes prior to start of registration.  For all other helpers, please head poolside as soon after the start of registration as possible.

Janet Benn will be in touch separately regarding Session 7 on 12th November (800m and 1500m Freestyle).

Please contact me if you have any queries.

 

This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

 

 

SSC CLUB CHAMPIONSHIPS 2017

HELPERS

FRIDAY 17TH NOVEMBER 2017

VENUE: SEVENOAKS LEISURE CENTRE

EVENT:  400m FREE (BOYS/GIRLS)

 

Registration: 6.00 pm to 6.30 pm

Warm up: 6.30 pm to 7.00 pm

Start: 7.00 pm

Announcer

Mark Holmes (from 7.15) Janet at start

Recorder

David Tyler

Recorder

+ Team

Marshalling

Heather Channon

Runner

Jo Selby

Timekeeper

Becky Tyler

Timekeeper

Liz Laurie

Timekeeper

Helen Stoddart

Timekeeper

Lucy Johnston

Timekeeper

tba

Timekeeper

tba

Registration

Helen Okaro

Jo Prideaux

Door

Ilona Hunt

Refreshments

Jane Armstrong

Refreshments

Marie Bailey

Changing Room Steward

Janet Benn

Medals

Jacqui Rodrigues

 

 

 

SSC CLUB CHAMPIONSHIPS 2017

HELPERS

SATURDAY 25TH NOVEMBER 2017

VENUE: LEISURE CENTRE

EVENTS:  BOYS 100m Breast, 50m Free, 200m IM

GIRLS 100m Breast, 50m Free

 

Registration: 12.00 pm – 12.30 pm

Warm Up:12.30 pm                                           

Start: 1.00 pm

Announcer

Mark Holmes

Recorder

David Tyler

Recorder

+ Team

Marshalling

Tom Bentley

Marshalling

Gemma Whitlock

Marshalling

Liz Wallace

Marshalling

Cathryn Bishop

Marshalling

Sarah Deacon

Runner x 2

David Dyer

 

Timekeeper

Liz Laurie

Timekeeper

Becky Tyler

Timekeeper

Anya Roberts

Timekeeper

Helen Stoddart

Timekeeper

Mark Allen

Timekeeper

Kendra Tovey

Registration – Boys (2 people)

Alison Coote

Georgina Norbury

Registration – Girls (2 people)

Angie Kitto

 

Door (2 people)

Claire Dimond

Lizzie Fenton

Raffle (2 people)

Wilton Fry

Refreshments (officials poolside) x 2

Svitlana Sapozhnikova

Happy Fisher

Changing Room Steward x 2

Janet Benn

 

Medals

Jacqui Rodrigues

 

SSC CLUB CHAMPIONSHIPS 2017

HELPERS

SATURDAY 25th NOVEMBER 2017

VENUE: LEISURE CENTRE

EVENTS:  GIRLS 100m Back, 50m Fly, 200m IM

BOYS 100m Back, 50m Fly   

 

Registration: 2.30 pm – 3.00 pm

Warm Up:3.00.pm                                             

Start: 3.30 pm

Announcer

Daron Pearce

Recorder

David Tyler

Recorder

+ Team

Marshalling

Sharon Chapman

Marshalling

Kevin Saunders

Marshalling

Liz Wallace

Marshalling

Adam Crombie

Marshalling

Kim Murphy

Runner

Janet Benn

Timekeeper (official)

Becky Tyler

Timekeeper (official)

Mark Allen

Timekeeper (official)

Lesley Hine

Timekeeper (official)

tba

Timekeeper (official)

tba

Timekeeper (official)

tba

Registration – Boys (2 people)

Cathy Reid Dick

Rachel Worzencraft de Munoz

Registration – Girls (2 people)

Rachel Lodge

 

Door

Sadie Osborne-Walker

Raffle (2 people)

Lorna Hards

Refreshments (officials poolside) x2

Shelmi Lee

Alexandra Longmate

Changing Room Steward

Janet Benn

Medals

Jacqui Rodrigues

 

 

SSC CLUB CHAMPIONSHIPS 2017

HELPERS

SATURDAY 2ND DECEMBER 2017

VENUE: SEVENOAKS LEISURE CENTRE

EVENTS: BOYS 100m Fly, 50m Back,100m IM

GIRLS 100m Fly, 50m Back

Registration: 12.00 pm – 12.30 pm

Warm Up:12.30 pm                                           

Start: 1.00 pm

Announcer

Robert Groves

Recorder

David Tyler

Recorder

+Team

Marshalling

Helen Loder

Marshalling

Vicky Brady

Marshalling

Jill Geer

Marshalling

Carolyn Jarrett

Marshalling

Kimberley Naylor-Perrott

Runner

Janet Benn

Timekeeper (official)

Becky Tyler

Timekeeper (official)

Helen Stoddart

Timekeeper (official)

Mark Allen

Timekeeper (official)

Lesley Hine

Timekeeper (official)

tba

Timekeeper (official)

tba

Registration

Lizzie Fenton

Oxana McLain

Registration

Claire Dormieux

Door (2 people)

Lucy Fry

Raffle (2 people)

Lorna Arduino

 

Refreshments (officials poolside) x 2

Happy Fisher

Angie Kitto

Changing Room Steward

Janet Benn

Medals

Jacqui Rodrigues

Liz Vowell

 

SSC CLUB CHAMPIONSHIPS 2017

HELPERS

SATURDAY 2ND DECEMBER 2017

VENUE: SEVENOAKS LEISURE CENTRE

EVENTS: GIRLS 100m Free, 50m Breast,100m IM

BOYS 100m Free, 50m Breast

 

Registration: 2.30 pm – 3.00 pm

Warm Up: 3.00.pm                                             

Start:   3.30 pm

Announcer

Robert Groves

Recorder

David Tyler

Recorder

+ Team

Marshalling

Gemma Whitlock

Marshalling

Adam Crombie

Marshalling

Kevin Saunders

Marshalling

Anna Strebel

Marshalling

Stefan Stone

Runner

David Dyer

Timekeeper (official)

Liz Laurie

Timekeeper (official)

Becky Tyler

Timekeeper (official)

Anya Roberts

Timekeeper (official)

Mark Allen

Timekeeper (official)

Lesley Hine

Timekeeper (official)

tba

Registration

Rachel Miles

Registration

Rachel Lodge

Door

Jane Wishart

Raffle (2 people)

Vicky Brady

Refreshments (officials poolside) x 2

Kirsteen Allen

Sambita Das

Changing Room Steward

Janet Benn

Medals

Jacqui Rodrigues

 

 

 

In order for Sevenoaks SC's 2017 Club Championship to be held, we rely on parent volunteers helping out poolside at each session.  There are a number of fun and easy jobs that we need help with...so we are kindly asking that you complete the form below and email to our volunteer co-ordinator Janet Benn.

We do ask that parents of every member entering volunteer for at least one session - as without your support, these championships cannot run.

Thank you.

 

Club Championships Volunteer Form (MS Word format)

 

Please complete, save and email to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Members Login