Affiliated to

ASA Swim 21
7Oaks SC Logo
Sharks Water Polo
Masters
Synchro

Kent Junior League 3rd round results Featured

Published in Kent Junior League

Sevenoaks Swimming A team competed in the third and final round of the Kent Junior League at Beckenham Spa with an expectation of defending the league title.  The final round was seeded with the top six clubs based on results from previous rounds.   Opponents were Thanet, Bromley, Beckenham, Royal Tunbridge Wells Monson and Black Lion.

The results were Beckenham 229, Sevenoaks 223, Bromley 194, Thanet 173, RTW Monson 159, Black Lion 82.

Having conceded second place to Beckenham in round three, the league table showed a tie for first position between Beckenham and Sevenoaks.  The deciding factor for the trophy winner was therefore the gala points in round three, which gave Beckenham the trophy this year.

 

“A” team as follows..

Freya Ashdown, Iris Whitlock, Vivien Rooney, Ruth Godfrey

Fern Gray, Abigail Saunders,Amelia Tovey, Alyze Gentles

Izabella Okaro, Eva Okaro,Emily Brown, Samriddhi Das

Kara Dimond, Imogen Stoddart, Elspeth Watson

 

Devon Tannock, Jacob Crombie, Maxwell Haslam, Xavier Hards

Ptolemy Mangat, George Rehbein, Jonathan Vowell, Thomas Johnston

Ben Watson, Seamus Hamilton, William Jarrett, Joseph Box, Albert Whitlock

Caiden Hibbert, Jaedon Lynch, Noah Enticknap Tom Creasey

 

Meanwhile, the B team took on the second tier clubs in the premier division.   They managed to hold onto their seeded position of second place.

Results were Maidstone 213, Sevenoaks B 196, Greenwich Royals 195, Bexley 178, Saxon Crown 163 and Shepway 103.

 

“B” team as follows…

Caitlin O’Sullivan, Amelie ThompsonEvie Armstrong, Caitlyn Semple Sophie Craig

Mia BakunowiczValentina Groves Maisie Chambers

Millie Armstrong, Isla Murphy, Martha RobertsRosie DeaconElla Wood

Holli Gushlow, Evie Martin 

 

Boris Argirov, Hugo Schwemm, Freddie Martin-Young, Aaron  Green

Martin Argirov,  Joseph Strebel, Louis Humphrey

Macaulay Johnston, Zachary Howard, Sam Martin-Young, Ethan Martin

Thiago GentlesEdward Holness

 

To come second overall in Kent with such a young team is a huge achievement. Coach Vince Norris reiterated how proud he is of the swimmers in both teams with fantastic individual and team performances throughout the three rounds.

Members Login