Affiliated to

ASA Swim 21
7Oaks SC Logo
Sharks Water Polo
Masters
Synchro

400IM kicks off the second weekend of Kent County Championships

Written by 
Published in Kent County Champs
Friday, 15 February 2019 00:00
Rate this item
(0 votes)

The second weekend of the Kent County Swimming Championship 2019 kicked off at Crystal Palace on Saturday 26th January with the Girls 400m IM. 

 

The ladies stepped up in this tough event with Alyze Gentles (U12) winning bronze, Elspeth Watson (U14) clinching a silver and Eva Okaro storming through in the 13years age group to win Gold. 

Next came the Boys 400m Free where Aiden McMillan, U16, added to his medal tally with a powerful swim to secure bronze. The ladies followed suit too and didn't shy away either in the 400m Free, with Jasmine Wallace (U16), Amelia Childs (U15) and Alyze Gentle (U12) all returning home with bronze medals.

The boys finished proceedings on the Saturday in the 400IM, with Aiden McMillan and Oscar Wilson, both U16, winning gold and bronze respectively. 

Louis Hayes, U15, also brought home gold, but also secured two hands onto the U16 400IM Junior Cup.

 

Day 2 of the Second weekend brought on more strong swims and personal bests. 

Kicking off with the 200m IM sprint, our U13 girls Eva and Izabella Okaro brought home gold and bronze respectively. Amelia Childs powered through to deliver a bronze in the U15 age group. 

Devon Tannock set the boys off in the 200m IM too by winning a sturdy bronze. Jake Hudson (U15) stormed through on all four strokes to win bronze whilst teammate Louis Hayes duplicated his performance from the day before to bring home Gold and the U16 200IM Junior Cup.

 

Our Dynamic duo Jasmine Wallace U16 and Lilie Chambers U15 swam strong and brought home Gold and Bronze respectively in the long distance 1500m.Hard work bears fruit, with coaching and support on all levels assisting in stunning results at the end of the first 2 weekends with swimmers of Sevenoaks Swimming Club amassing a collective total of : 

6 U16 Junior Cups,  16 Golds, 12 Silvers, 30 Bronzes, 99 (Top 8) Final Swims and 337 Heat Swims.  No small achievement for any club!

Two more weekends of fast racing to go with the Kent County Swimming Championships 2019 concluding on the 10th of Feb.

 

 Here is a list of Club qualifiers who also competed over the weekend :

400IM Qualifiers: Sarah Williams, Eleanor Allen, Holli Gushlow, Emily Brown, Samriddhi Das, Millie Armstrong, Macaulay Johnston, Robert Allen, Euan Terry, Jacob Hudson, Benjamin Strebel

 

400Free Qualifiers: Toby Burke, Jacob Crombie, Thomas Johnston, Macauley Johnston, Thomas Johnston, Noah Enticknap, Dillon Bentley, Jacob Hudson, Benjamin Strebel, Euan Terry, Ruth Godfrey, Eva Okaro, Izabella Okaro, Daisy McMillan, Millie Armstrong, Elspeth Watson, Holli Gushlow, Lilie Chambers, Madeleine Glen, Amelia Lodge, Edith Norton, Emma Evans-Wilson

 

200IM: Abigail Saunders, Fern Grey, Alyze Gentles, Lilia Fornasier, Emily Brown, Martha Roberts, Millie Armstrong, Samriddhi Das, Holli Gushlow, Katie Vowell, Megan Marter, Madeleine Glen, Aoife Lauerman, Sarah Williams, Zachary Raymond, Thomas Creasey, Jaedon Lynch, Toby Burke, Jonathan Vowell, William Jarrett, Zach Howard, Seamus Hamilton, Macauley Johnston, Robert Allen, Edison Hammond, Oliver Coote, Oscar Wilson

 

Girls 1500Free: Daisy McMillan

Boys 800Free: Euan Terry, Noah Enticknap

 

Click HERE for a selection of photos from this year's competition

Read 2590 times Last modified on Saturday, 16 February 2019 20:25

Members Login