Affiliated to

ASA Swim 21
7Oaks SC Logo
Sharks Water Polo
Masters
Synchro

Sevenoaks battle adverse weather to excel at Arena League round 2 Featured

Written by 
Published in Arena League
Sunday, 24 November 2019 00:00

After battling horrendous weather and road conditions, both teams finally arrived at their destinations, ready for another battle, with the ‘A’ team competing at Pavilions in the Park, Horsham, hosted by Atlantis swimming club, and the ‘B’ team competing at The Triangle, Burgess Hill, hosted by Mid Sussex Marlins B team.

Led by Head Coach, Keiron Piper, the ‘A’ team managed to secure a total of nine 1st places, nine 2nd places and seven 3rd places. The team finished in a close 3rd place with 181 points.

Highlights of Round 2 for the A team included Eva Okaro in the 100 butterfly, coming 1st in the Girls 13/u age group and 1st again whilst swimming up an age group to represent the 15/u’s age group. Other 1st place swims were achieved by Izabella Okaro – Girls 13/u 100 backstroke and 100 freestyle, Jacob Hudson – Boys 15/u 100 breaststroke,

 

The Relay teams also had a successful night achieving 1st in the following races:

4 x 50m Medley Relay – Girls 13/u

4 x 50m Medley Relay – Boys 13/u

4 x 50 Freestyle Relay – Girls 15/u

4 x 50 Freestyle Relay -  Girls 13/u

 

The B team, led by Paddy Ham, had an equally successful night, with impressive swims from some of the club’s up and coming swimmers, achieving seven 1st places, four 2nd places and sixteen 3rd places, an improvement from Round 1. The team finished in a close 3rd place with 178 points.

Highlights included superb 1st places by Martha Roberts – Girls 13/u 100 breaststroke, Albert Whitlock – Boys 13/u 100 breaststroke and William Jarrett – Boys 13/u 100 butterfly.

4 x 50m Medley Relay – Girls 13/u

4 x 50m Medley Relay – Boys 13/u

4 x 50m Medley Relay – Girls 9/11 years

4 x 50m Freestyle Relay – Girls 13/u

 

The results leading up to the 3rd round, which is due to be held on the 14th December, leaves the ‘A’ team sitting in 7th place and the ‘B’ team in 5th place in their respective divisions.

 

Sevenoaks A:

Aaron Green,  Aiden McMillan, Ben Watson, Boris Argirov, Caitlin O’Sullivan, Daisy McMillan, Daisy Widdowson, Demi Alli, Edith Norton, Emma Evans-Wilson, Euan Terry, Eva Okaro, Evie Armstrong, Imogen Stoddart, Izabella Okaro, Jacob Crombie, Jacob Hudson, Jaedon Lynch, Jasmine Wallace, Lilia Fornasier, Lilie Chambers, Lilly-Marie Derry, Lucas Maule, Madeleine Glen, Millie Childs, Nathaniel Rodrigues, Ruth Godfrey, Sam Martin-Young, Seamus Hamilton, Sebastian Stewart, Toby Burke, Zach Howard & Zachary Raymond.

 

Sevenoaks B:

Albert Whitlock, Amelia Lodge, Aoife Lauerman, Charlotte Prideaux, David Maule, Dominic Percy, Dillon Bentley, Ed Holness, Elspeth Watson, Ethan Martin, Freddie Martin-Young, Iris Whitlock, Isla Murphy, Isobel Pennington Leigh, Laura Wright, Macaulay Johnston, Martha Roberts, , Megan Marter, Noah Enticknap, Olivia Chapman, Patrick Murphy, Robert Allen, Ruby Jarrett, Samriddhi Das, Summer Holland, Thiago Gentles, Thomas Johnston, Torsten Mangat, Will Booth, William Jarrett, Eddie Hammond, Isabelle Stoddart, Logan Hibbert, Anjola Pratt, Ollie Coote, Logan Hibbert &  Xavier Hards

 

Members Login