Affiliated to

ASA Swim 21
7Oaks SC Logo
Sharks Water Polo
Masters
Synchro

Kent Junior League - final round report Featured

Published in Kent Junior League

The third and final round of the Kent Junior League took place on the evening of Saturday the 16th of November 2019.

Led by coaches Vince Norris and Alex Reed, Sevenoaks A swam at Tunbridge Wells Sports Centre, hosted by Monson Swimming Cub.

Sevenoaks B, led by coaches Jo King and Tom Jacques, were hosted by Beckenham Swimming Club at Beckenham Spa.

 

It was a fantastic evening of swimming, with lots of loud support in the packed stands. As our talented swimmers in the 13 and under age group competed at this fantastic event for the final time, it was great to see some of our younger swimmers step up in the competitive environment.

Eva Okaro kicked off the event for the A team with an effortless performance, achieving a 1st place in the 13/u 200 Individual Medley and the 13/u 100m Butterfly.

An equally impressive performance followed with Izabella Okaro, securing 1st place in the 13/u 100m Freestyle.

More vital 1st place points secured with outstanding swims from Lili-Marie Derry in the 13/u 100m Backstroke and Demi Ali in the boys 12/u 100m Butterfly.

 

Great team spirit was evident in the relays with a number of top 3 finishes. 1st place wins in the following events:

Girls 13/u 4x50 Medley & 4x50 Freestyle– Izabella Okaro, Eva Okaro, Samriddhi Das, Lily-Marie Derry

Boys 12/u 4x50 Freestyle –Demi Ali, Lucas Maule, Joseph Strebel, Devon Tannock

 

A great effort by the B team saw numerous top 3 places and valuable points.

In the individual events, sisters Evie and Millie Armstrong both secured 1st places with excellent performances in the 11/u 50m Butterfly and the 13/u 100m Backstroke respectively. Martha Roberts powered through to win 6 points in the 13/u 100m Breaststroke.

 

The relay teams looked strong on the night with fantastic swims across all age groups. 1st places achieved in the following events:

Girls 11/u 4x50 Freestyle & Medley – Summer Holland, Sophia Bentley, Iris Whitlock, Evie Armstrong

Girls 13/u 4x50 Medley & Freestyle – Millie Armstrong, Martha Roberts, Anjola Pratt, Emily Brown

 

At the end of the 3 rounds the B Team finished 12th (seeded 12th) and the A team came 3rd (seeded 4th). Coach Vince Norris commented, “There were some impressive performances with very good skills across the board. A big thanks go to all the parents who helped poolside either as marshals or officials.”

 

Final results after 3 rounds:

Team A

1 Thanet 223 points

2 RTW monson 194.5

3 Sevenoaks 189

4 Bromley 181.50

5 Beckenham169

6 Greenwich Royals 108

 

Team B

1 Black Lion 214.5

2 Bexley 204

3 Maidstone 175

4 Dover 167.5

5 Orpington 152

6 Sevenoaks B 143

 

Team A: Seamus Hamilton, Imogen Smith, Evie Mann, Flora Gal, Isabel Pennington Legh, Torin Smith, Aaron Green, Freddie Martin-Young, Thomas Ellershaw, Fern Gray, Alyze Gentles, Amelia Tovey, Abigail Saunders, Caitlin O’Sullivan, Caitlin Semple, Lilia Fornaisier, Ruth Godfrey, Jacob Crombie, Toby Burke, Xavier Hards, Sam Martin-Young, William Jarrett, Imogen Myles,.

Team B: Albert Whitlock, Dakota Lynch, Isabel Froud, Emily Stone, Amelia Ashton, Ethan Green, Sebastian Taylor, Vincent Bakunowicz, Oliver Gunn, Mia Bakunowicz, Caitlin Miller, Maisie Chambers, Alice Stone, Ptolomy Mangat, George Rehbein, Jonathan Vowell, Thomas Johnston, Nathan Southwell, Anthoney Parsons, Peter Clews, Maxwell Haslam, Macaulay Johnston, Max Cooper, Ethan Martin, Leo Grant, Ethan Green.

Members Login