Affiliated to

ASA Swim 21
7Oaks SC Logo
Sharks Water Polo
Masters
Synchro
Non licensed

Non licensed

News and results from other non-licensed galas.

Sevenoaks Swimming Club were once again proud to host the John Carrie Memorial Shield Gala on 3rd March at Sevenoaks Leisure Centre. The evening was a fine and fitting tribute to such a stalwart of Sevenoaks Swimming.  The icing on the cake was a resounding win for Sevenoaks against strong swimmers from other local invited Clubs.

The gala is an annual event held in memory of John Carrie who held numerous high ranking roles within the sport, both locally and regionally and was a staunch supporter of Sevenoaks becoming first a Committee member, then Treasurer, and later Chairman of the Club (with his wife, Pat, as Club Secretary) until 1989 when both of them were made Life Vice Presidents of Sevenoaks on their retirement from the Committee.

The evening is as much fun as it is competitive, and the swimmers are usually a mixture of ages and ability with the emphasis on allowing some of the less regular competitive swimmers an opportunity to perform.

Of the 51 events in total, Sevenoaks managed a fantastic 29 1st Places with 9 time faults.

 

The final positions were:

Sevenoaks                            224 pts

Chislehurst Millennium       185 pts

Edenbridge Piranhas            180 pts

Sutton Atlantis                     177 pts

TASS                                    84 pts

 

The Team list was:

Girls:

Isabelle Stoddart, Freya Ballard, Iris Whitlock, Evie Collings, Mia Bakunowicz, Iris Jarrett, Rosie Lauerman, Layla Ballard, Ruby Jarrett, Emma Noble, Imogen Stoddart, Beth Coveney, Aoife Lauerman

Boys: 

Vincent Bakunowicz, Jacob Crombie, Tommaso Cuomo, Maxwell Haslam, Ptolemy Mangat, Martin Argirov, Thomas Johston, Joseph Strebel, Thomas Creasey, Joshua Crombie, William Jarrett, Ben Strebel, Torsten Mangat, Eddie Hammond, Jamie Benn

Sevenoaks SC hosted their Sprints Trophy gala on Saturday 7th October with competing teams, Tonbridge, Edenbridge Piranhas, Beacon SC, Sutton Atlantis and Chislehurst Millennium.

Many swimmers were swimming above their own age group with good swims from all swimmers.

In the 10 years age group 25m events Mia Bacunowicz was 1st in the freestyle and 2nd in the butterfly. For the boys Jacob Crombie achieved 3rd in the 25m freestyle.  Also good swims from Alice Stone and Boris Argirov in the 10 years age group.

In the Open age group Jamie Benn gained 2nd in the 50m freestyle and 3rd in the 50m breaststroke.

Particular mention must be given to 2 swimmers for their support and efforts, Eddie Hammond and Elspeth Watson.  Eddie swimming in 14/u with 1st in the freestyle and backstroke and a 1st place in the Men’s Open fly.  Elspeth swimming 2 age groups above with 1st place in the breaststroke and 3rd places in freestyle, backstroke and butterfly.

The relay events were mixed gender with the young 10/u age group achieving 1st place in the freestyle relay and the Open age group also gaining 1st place in the freestyle relay.

Final results saw Sevenoaks achieving 4th place overall.

Team Manager Ann Walkley said that although we had a very mixed ability team which was drawn together at short notice, praise should be given to all those who took part.  She also thanked the parent helpers who supported her and made the event possible.

 

50m results can be viewed here (requires web login)

25m results can be viewed here (requires web login)

Members Login