Affiliated to

ASA Swim 21
7Oaks SC Logo
Sharks Water Polo
Masters
Synchro
Arena League

Arena League

News from the National Arena Swimming League.

Older stories can be found in our archives section.

After battling horrendous weather and road conditions, both teams finally arrived at their destinations, ready for another battle, with the ‘A’ team competing at Pavilions in the Park, Horsham, hosted by Atlantis swimming club, and the ‘B’ team competing at The Triangle, Burgess Hill, hosted by Mid Sussex Marlins B team.

Led by Head Coach, Keiron Piper, the ‘A’ team managed to secure a total of nine 1st places, nine 2nd places and seven 3rd places. The team finished in a close 3rd place with 181 points.

Highlights of Round 2 for the A team included Eva Okaro in the 100 butterfly, coming 1st in the Girls 13/u age group and 1st again whilst swimming up an age group to represent the 15/u’s age group. Other 1st place swims were achieved by Izabella Okaro – Girls 13/u 100 backstroke and 100 freestyle, Jacob Hudson – Boys 15/u 100 breaststroke,

 

The Relay teams also had a successful night achieving 1st in the following races:

4 x 50m Medley Relay – Girls 13/u

4 x 50m Medley Relay – Boys 13/u

4 x 50 Freestyle Relay – Girls 15/u

4 x 50 Freestyle Relay -  Girls 13/u

 

The B team, led by Paddy Ham, had an equally successful night, with impressive swims from some of the club’s up and coming swimmers, achieving seven 1st places, four 2nd places and sixteen 3rd places, an improvement from Round 1. The team finished in a close 3rd place with 178 points.

Highlights included superb 1st places by Martha Roberts – Girls 13/u 100 breaststroke, Albert Whitlock – Boys 13/u 100 breaststroke and William Jarrett – Boys 13/u 100 butterfly.

4 x 50m Medley Relay – Girls 13/u

4 x 50m Medley Relay – Boys 13/u

4 x 50m Medley Relay – Girls 9/11 years

4 x 50m Freestyle Relay – Girls 13/u

 

The results leading up to the 3rd round, which is due to be held on the 14th December, leaves the ‘A’ team sitting in 7th place and the ‘B’ team in 5th place in their respective divisions.

 

Sevenoaks A:

Aaron Green,  Aiden McMillan, Ben Watson, Boris Argirov, Caitlin O’Sullivan, Daisy McMillan, Daisy Widdowson, Demi Alli, Edith Norton, Emma Evans-Wilson, Euan Terry, Eva Okaro, Evie Armstrong, Imogen Stoddart, Izabella Okaro, Jacob Crombie, Jacob Hudson, Jaedon Lynch, Jasmine Wallace, Lilia Fornasier, Lilie Chambers, Lilly-Marie Derry, Lucas Maule, Madeleine Glen, Millie Childs, Nathaniel Rodrigues, Ruth Godfrey, Sam Martin-Young, Seamus Hamilton, Sebastian Stewart, Toby Burke, Zach Howard & Zachary Raymond.

 

Sevenoaks B:

Albert Whitlock, Amelia Lodge, Aoife Lauerman, Charlotte Prideaux, David Maule, Dominic Percy, Dillon Bentley, Ed Holness, Elspeth Watson, Ethan Martin, Freddie Martin-Young, Iris Whitlock, Isla Murphy, Isobel Pennington Leigh, Laura Wright, Macaulay Johnston, Martha Roberts, , Megan Marter, Noah Enticknap, Olivia Chapman, Patrick Murphy, Robert Allen, Ruby Jarrett, Samriddhi Das, Summer Holland, Thiago Gentles, Thomas Johnston, Torsten Mangat, Will Booth, William Jarrett, Eddie Hammond, Isabelle Stoddart, Logan Hibbert, Anjola Pratt, Ollie Coote, Logan Hibbert &  Xavier Hards

 

Following on from a successful final in Cardiff in March 2019, the Sevenoaks A and B teams were excited to begin their 2019/20 campaign on the 12th of October, with the ‘A’ team competing at Tunbridge Wells Sports Centre, the home of Monson swimming club, and the ‘B’ team competing at Horsham, hosted by East Grinstead swimming club.

With 82 teams currently in the South League, competition is tough, with the ‘A’ team competing in the Premier division and the ‘B’ team in Division One East. Led by Head Coach, Keiron Piper, the ‘A’ team managed to secure a total of ten 1st places, seven 2nd places and twelve 3rd places.

Highlights of Round 1 for the A team included a fantastic effort from Eva Okaro in the 100 fly, coming 1st in the Girls 13/u age group and 1st again whilst swimming up an age group to represent the 15/u’s age group. Other 1st place swims were achieved by Zachary Raymond  - Boys 15/u freestyle, Ruth Godfrey - Girls 10/11 50 fly and Izabella Okaro – Girls 13/u 100 freestyle.

 

The Relay teams also had a successful night achieving 1st in the following races:

4 x 50m Medley Relay – Girls 13/u

4 x 50 Freestyle Relay – Girls 15/u

4 x 50 Freestyle Relay – Boys 15/u

4 x 50 Freestyle Relay -  Girls 13/u

4 x 50 Medley Relay – Boys 15/u

 

The B team, led by Paddy Ham, had an equally successful night, with impressive swims from some of the club’s up and coming swimmers, achieving four 1st places, five 2nd places and thirteen 3rd places.

Highlights included a superb 1st place and a vital 6 points being brought home by Samriddhi Das in the 13/u 100m Backstroke. The girls relay teams were also on top form achieving 1st place in the following:

4 x 50m Freestyle Relay – 9/11 years

4 x 50m Freesyle Relay – 13/u

4 x 50m Medley Relay – 13/u

 

The results leave both teams in a strong position for the next round which is due to be held on the 9th of November, with the ‘A’ team sitting in 3rd place and the ‘B’ team in 2nd place in their respective divisions.

 

Sevenoaks A:

Amy Farthing, Aiden McMillan, Ruth Godfrey, Evie Armstrong, Lilia Fornasier, Caitlin O’Sullivan, Devon Tannock, Boris Argirov, Toby Burke, Jacob Crombie, Izabella Okaro, Lilly-Marie Derry, Eva Okaro, Daisy McMillan, Ben Watson, Sam Martin-Young, Demi Alli, Seamus Hamilton, Lilie Chambers, Amelia Childs, Daisy Widdowson, Zachary Raymond, Euan Terry, Jacob Hudson, Jaedon Lynch, Imogen Stoddart, Madeline Glen, Emma Evans-Wilson, Christopher Lee, Sebastian Stewart, Nathaniel Rodrigues & Jasmine Wallace.

Sevenoaks B:

Katie Vowell, Oscar Wilson, Gabriela Trigueirinho, Caitlyn Semple, Sophia Bentley, Summer Holland, Aaron Green, Patrick Murphy, Xavier Hards, Freddie Martin-Young, Samriddhi Das, Martha Roberts, Millie Armstrong, Isla Murphy, Macaulay Johnston, Ethan Martin, Max Cooper, Thomas Johnston, Eleanor Allen, Megan Marter, Ruby Jarrett, Dillon Bentley, David Maule, Thiago Gentles, Noah Enticknap, Edith Norton, Olivia Chapman, Aoife Lauerman, Amelia Lodge, Robert Allen, George Tyler, Torsten Mangat & Laura Wright.

Members Login