Breaking News

Supported by

Affiliated to

ASA Swim 21
7Oaks SC Logo
Sharks Water Polo
Masters
Synchro
The Web Team

The Web Team

One-2-One coaching payment form

Thursday, 05 October 2017 00:00

This payment page is setup to allow parents to pay for 1-2-1 lessons they have already arranged with coaches.

If you would like to book a 1-2-1 lesson, then please contact your coach and they will arrange a session when there is availability.

It is worth pointing out that we do not have regular time slots for 1-2-1s and the pool time we do have for them is rare.

 

One-2-One coaching session fees :

  • 30 minutes (£30)
  • 45 minutes (£45)
  • 60 minutes (£60)

 

You can pay for a confirmed one-2-one coaching session via our online order form HERE

 

7Oaks grab 4th at Sprints Gala

Published in Non licensed
Tuesday, 10 October 2017 00:00

Sevenoaks SC hosted their Sprints Trophy gala on Saturday 7th October with competing teams, Tonbridge, Edenbridge Piranhas, Beacon SC, Sutton Atlantis and Chislehurst Millennium.

Many swimmers were swimming above their own age group with good swims from all swimmers.

In the 10 years age group 25m events Mia Bacunowicz was 1st in the freestyle and 2nd in the butterfly. For the boys Jacob Crombie achieved 3rd in the 25m freestyle.  Also good swims from Alice Stone and Boris Argirov in the 10 years age group.

In the Open age group Jamie Benn gained 2nd in the 50m freestyle and 3rd in the 50m breaststroke.

Particular mention must be given to 2 swimmers for their support and efforts, Eddie Hammond and Elspeth Watson.  Eddie swimming in 14/u with 1st in the freestyle and backstroke and a 1st place in the Men’s Open fly.  Elspeth swimming 2 age groups above with 1st place in the breaststroke and 3rd places in freestyle, backstroke and butterfly.

The relay events were mixed gender with the young 10/u age group achieving 1st place in the freestyle relay and the Open age group also gaining 1st place in the freestyle relay.

Final results saw Sevenoaks achieving 4th place overall.

Team Manager Ann Walkley said that although we had a very mixed ability team which was drawn together at short notice, praise should be given to all those who took part.  She also thanked the parent helpers who supported her and made the event possible.

 

50m results can be viewed here (requires web login)

25m results can be viewed here (requires web login)

The 2017 Swim England - South East Open and Junior (Winter) Championships will be held on 4th/5th November 2017.

  • Location: Mountbatten Centre Portsmouth
  • Format: Long Course
  • Qualifying period: From 1st January 2017

Additional Information


How to Pay

Click here to access our online payment form

Payments must be made before 8pm on Sunday 22nd October.  No late payments will be accepted.

 

Forms and declarations

Changes to Conditions

There are some significant changes to the competition conditions this year. These are highlighted in yellow.

Additional information explaining the changes is now available.

 

 


Shoals Gala Organiser vacancy - your help needed

Published in Latest News
Sunday, 24 September 2017 00:00

Shoals Gala organiser required

After several years the current Shoals Gala organisers wish to pass on the baton for this years gala, although they will be around to help and guide where needed. The Shoals Gala is an integral part of the Sevenoaks Swimming Club calendar and gives the whole club a chance to compete against each other in normal and novelty races. Every swimmer in the club is part of a ‘Shoal’ and the Shoals compete against each other to be crowned Shoals Gala Champions and win the Shoals Gala shield.

A full job description is available but it involves setting up the online entry in the weeks proceeding the gala, arranging the kit required for the gala, organising the races then running the gala on the night. There are a few weeks of organisation prior to the gala in the knowledge that after the gala the ‘Shoals Gala Box’ can be packed away for the next few months until the same time next year! The provisional date for this years gala is the 16th December. For further information please contact This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Thank you.

Updated - 06/10/2017

 

Calling All Swimmers in Bronze / Silver / Plat Jun / County / Gold / Top / Plat Snr squads...

 

October Sevenoaks Super Skills Series

Walthamstow School

7th/14th /21st/23rd/28th October

 

During October we will be running a series of turn / start & finish clinics that will give an incredible chance to focus on improving these important skills ready for the new season and throughout the club championships!

For many of our swimmers this is one of the areas they can improve on the most.

We understand that some of these dates will create clashes with our calendar for some swimmers so please be aware of this when booking.

 

The sessions are as follows:

Saturday 21st October 7:00 – 8:00am – Finishes £12.50

Monday 23rd October 14:00-16:00pm – Turns £50  **** FULL ****

Saturday 28th October 7:00 - 8:00 am – Finishes £12.50

 

Spaces are strictly limited and will be issued on a first come first served basis, they will close once all spaces are filled.

 

You can book your place NOW through our online ordering form HERE

Season recap - Sevenoaks shine at the 2017 Nationals

Published in Nationals
Tuesday, 12 September 2017 00:00

The 2017 British Summer Championships took place across six days at Sheffield's Ponds Forge pool from 25-30 July where the country's top 24 swimmers in each age group and event are invited to compete.

Sevenoaks had 9 swimmers representing them, 4 boys: Seb Stewart (17), Nathan Rodrigues & Ellis Stanhope (15) and Ben Ward (14) along with 5 girls: Annie Keppel-Palmer (20), Ellie Vowell, Zoe Naylor-Perrot, Maddie Glen and Rose Compton, (all 14).

All swimmers produced outstanding swims with the most notable of the boys being Ellis Stanhope’s 7 second PB in 1500m placing him 10th nationally. Ben Ward and Seb Stewart making the 100 Breast finals with Seb coming 8th and Ben 6th. Ben also swam superbly to gain a 9th in the 50m Breaststroke final and then a 6th in the 200IM with his best result in the 200 breast narrowly missing out on a medal but gaining a wonderful 4th place.

The girls had some great performance also with Zoe making the final of the 50 free and finishing in a very respectable 10th place and Maddie Glen managing to swim her way to the finals of both the 50 & 100 Breast managing an 8th place in both.

 

The following week was the turn of the Swim England's National Summer Meet also at Ponds Forge and pits the next 20 English ranked swimmers (after the British qualifiers) against each other.

The qualifiers were: Louis Hayes (13), Oliver Coote & BenWard (14), Nathaniel Rodrigues & Ellis Stanhope (15), George Tyler (16), Milly Childs (13), Rose Compton, Zoe Naylor-Perrott, Ellie Vowell (14) Frankie Whiting (15).

Yet again the swimmers proved their metal with some amazing swimming from all those who attended.

Outstanding results were from Rosie Compton and Ben Ward who both made the finals in the 400IM and then produced amazing swims to both win Gold.

The other finalists who performed brilliantly were Nathan Rodrigues 5th in 100 fly, Frankie Whiting 4th in 50 Free & 10th in 100 free, Ellis Stanhope 4th in both 100 free & 400 free missing medals by a fraction, Louis Hayes 10th in 50 Back, Millie 7th, Rosie 9th & Zoe 4th all in 50 back & Zoe also managed 8th in 100 Free and 5th in 50 fly.

Huge thanks must go to Matt Smithurst, Sevenoaks SC Head coach, for his invaluable support and advice during the 2 weeks of tough racing.

Kent County Champs 2018 - qualifying times published

Published in Kent County Champs
Wednesday, 27 September 2017 00:00

The County Championships preparations are well under way.

The dates in 2018 are:

  • January 20/21 at Crystal Palace
  • January 27/28 at Crystal palace
  • February 3/4 at Crystal Palace
  • February 10/11 at the London Aquatic Centre
  • March 11(Team Championships) at the London Aquatic Centre

Event info including qualifying times for the 2018 Kent County Championships has now been published and is available for viewing here

The entry deadline for Kent County Champs is Wednesday 20 December 2017 at 7 PM sharp. No amendments will be permitted and no late entries will be accepted after this deadline. To avoid any disappointment please ensure you promptly submit your Kent County Champs entries by the deadline.

An online entry form will be published soon on this page.

 

 


2017 Club Championships

Published in Club Championships
Wednesday, 18 October 2017 00:00

This year’s Club Championships series is made up of two parts:

25M Festival - aimed specifically at the junior end of the club these swimmers will be ages 7, 8 and 9 years as at 31st December 2017.
 
Main Championships - aimed at all swimming members including those competing in the 25M Festival, with events as per the event schedule and promoter’s conditions.
 
All ages are as at 31st December 2017, some events have minimum age requirements
 

Club Championships 2017 reminders:

  • In order for these championships to run, we require parents to assist with each of the events. Please complete and return a poolside helper form (available below) to Janet Benn if you have not done so already.

 

 

 

The following documentation is also available for viewing / download -

Promoters conditions / Full Info Pack

Info / Awards / Trophies

Poolside volunteer form (MS Word format)

 

This year’s Club Championships Series of events has seen an unprecedented demand for entries with record numbers of swims being requested. Unfortunately a large number of these have been requested following the formal entry cut off, as such we are providing an 'on the day entry form'. This entry opportunity applies only to the Saturday Sessions and can only be made on the day (please do not attempt to send this form in advance you will not be entered).

The organisers have taken this approach to ensure the sessions can run smoothly, should the number of on the day entries requests result in any session exceeding the booked session times they will not be accepted.

Click here to download the On The Day Entry Form (pdf format)

Results of all Galas - 14th October 2017

Premier Division - Gala 1   Premier Division - Gala 2
Guildford Oxford
1 Guildford City A 249 1 City of Oxford 242
2 Bromley A 212 2 Sevenoaks A 219
3 Portsmouth Northsea 176 3 Amersham 167
4 Winchester City Penguins 156 4 Woking 148
5 Sutton & Cheam 145 5 Guildford City B 137
6 Staines 109 6 Maxwell 133
 Detailed Results Detailed Results    Detailed Results Detailed Results
Premier Division - Gala 3   Division One West - Gala 1
Wycombe Aldershot
1 Wycombe District A 244 1 Rushmoor Royals A 237
2 Thanet A 235 2 Epsom District 189
3 Beckenham A 185 3 Wycombe District B 187
4 RTW Monson 139 4 Dorking 156
5 Maidenhead Marlins 124 5 Rushmoor Royals B 141
6 Atlantis 123 6 Alton & District 122
 Detailed Results Detailed Results    Detailed Results Detailed Results
Division One West - Gala 2          Division One West - Gala 3
Portsmouth Waterlooville
1 Leatherhead 199.5 1 Windsor 210
2 Fareham Nomads 188 2 Bracknell & Wokingham 197
3 Reading 178.5 3 Basingstoke Bluefins 182
4 Chalfont Otters 176.5 4 Kingston Royals 166
5 Tilehurst 120.5 5 Guildford City C 161
  Points adjusted 5 team gala    6 Newbury 129
 Detailed Results Detailed Results    Detailed Results Detailed Results
Division One East - Gala 1    Division One East - Gala 2 
Maidstone Beckenham
1 Maidstone 232 1 Crawley 230
2 Thanet B 197 2 Chelmsford 207
3 Bromley B 169 3 Black Lion 184
4 Brighton 167 4 South Croydon 165
5 East Grinstead 162 5 Croydon Amphibians 159
6 Ashford Town 122 6 Dover 99
 Detailed Results Detailed Results    Detailed Results Detailed Results
Division One East - Gala 3   Division Two West - Gala 1
Bexley Southampton
1 Mid Sussex Marlins A 240 1 Elmbridge Phoenix 283
2 Hastings Seagull 203 2 Bracknell & Wokingham B 247
3 Sevenoaks B 194 3 Littlehampton 219
4 Erith & District 155 4 Eastleigh 199
5 Orpington Ojays 132 5 Chesham 190
6 Shepway A 125 6 Godalming 137
    7 West Wight 114
 Detailed Results Detailed Results    Detailed Results Detailed Results
Division Two West - Gala 2    Division Two East - Gala 1
Fleet Burgess Hill
1 Hart 258 1 Hailsham 290
2 Worthing 249 2 Kent Weald 273
3 Farnham 216 3 Beckenham B 218
4 Haslemere 189 4 Mid Sussex Marlins B 199
5 Chichester Cormorants 178 5 City of Canterbury 168
6 Wycombe District C 175  6 White Oak 126
7 Wey Valley 121 7 Dartford & District 113
 Detailed Results Detailed Results    Detailed Results Detailed Results
Division Two East - Gala 2    
Horsham  
1 Herne Bay 260      
2 Beacon 247      
3 Edenbridge Piranhas 245      
4 Redhill & Reigate 230      
5 Eastbourne 151      
6 Larkfield 139      
7 Shepway B 118      
 Detailed Results Detailed Results

 

The League Positions after Round One 2017 are available here

Shelley shines at Masters Open Water Festival Swim

Published in News
Wednesday, 02 August 2017 00:00

Sevenoaks SC Masters Swimmer, Shelley Robinson, competed in this year's Swim England Open Water Festival 1.5K Masters Swim at the Rother Valley Country Park near Sheffield. 

After all the rain over the last couple of weeks, the water had been billed at 17°C which meant that under the new rules wetsuits would be compulsory.  However, the temperature perked up to 18.4°C which produced a quandary - wetsuit or no wetsuit. 

In the end, Shelley was the only swimmer in her wave hardy enough to opt for a swimsuit-only swim.  The choice was a good one as she finished three-and-a-half minutes faster than last year - and in gold medal position, beating the second-placed swimmer in her 65-69 age-group by a margin of 26 seconds. 

A good day’s Open Water swimming!

Members Login