Breaking News

Supported by

Affiliated to

ASA Swim 21
7Oaks SC Logo
Sharks Water Polo
Masters
Synchro
The Web Team

The Web Team

Shoals Gala Organiser vacancy - your help needed

Published in Latest News
Sunday, 24 September 2017 00:00

Shoals Gala organiser required

After several years the current Shoals Gala organisers wish to pass on the baton for this years gala, although they will be around to help and guide where needed. The Shoals Gala is an integral part of the Sevenoaks Swimming Club calendar and gives the whole club a chance to compete against each other in normal and novelty races. Every swimmer in the club is part of a ‘Shoal’ and the Shoals compete against each other to be crowned Shoals Gala Champions and win the Shoals Gala shield.

A full job description is available but it involves setting up the online entry in the weeks proceeding the gala, arranging the kit required for the gala, organising the races then running the gala on the night. There are a few weeks of organisation prior to the gala in the knowledge that after the gala the ‘Shoals Gala Box’ can be packed away for the next few months until the same time next year! The provisional date for this years gala is the 16th December. For further information please contact This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Thank you.

Kent Junior League results now published

Published in Latest News
Thursday, 21 September 2017 00:00

Results from rounds 1 & 2 of the Kent Junior League have now been published and are available to view here (requires web member login)

 


October swim skill camps announced

Published in Latest News
Tuesday, 19 September 2017 00:00

Calling All Swimmers in Bronze / Silver / Plat Jun / County / Gold / Top / Plat Snr squads...

 

October Sevenoaks Super Skills Series

Walthamstow School

7th/14th /21st/23rd/28th October

 

During October we will be running a series of turn / start & finish clinics that will give an incredible chance to focus on improving these important skills ready for the new season and throughout the club championships!

For many of our swimmers this is one of the areas they can improve on the most.

We understand that some of these dates will create clashes with our calendar for some swimmers so please be aware of this when booking.

 

The sessions are as follows:

Saturday 7th October 7:00-8:00am – Dive + Backstroke Starts £12.50

Saturday 14th October 7:00-8:00am – Dive + Backstroke Starts £12.50

Saturday 21st October 7:00 – 8:00am – Finishes £12.50

Monday 23rd October 14:00-16:00pm – Turns £50

Saturday 28th October 7:00 - 8:00 am – Finishes £12.50

 

Spaces are strictly limited and will be issued on a first come first served basis, they will close once all spaces are filled.

 

You can book your place NOW through our online ordering form HERE

Season recap - Sevenoaks shine at the 2017 Nationals

Published in Nationals
Tuesday, 12 September 2017 00:00

The 2017 British Summer Championships took place across six days at Sheffield's Ponds Forge pool from 25-30 July where the country's top 24 swimmers in each age group and event are invited to compete.

Sevenoaks had 9 swimmers representing them, 4 boys: Seb Stewart (17), Nathan Rodrigues & Ellis Stanhope (15) and Ben Ward (14) along with 5 girls: Annie Keppel-Palmer (20), Ellie Vowell, Zoe Naylor-Perrot, Maddie Glen and Rose Compton, (all 14).

All swimmers produced outstanding swims with the most notable of the boys being Ellis Stanhope’s 7 second PB in 1500m placing him 10th nationally. Ben Ward and Seb Stewart making the 100 Breast finals with Seb coming 8th and Ben 6th. Ben also swam superbly to gain a 9th in the 50m Breaststroke final and then a 6th in the 200IM with his best result in the 200 breast narrowly missing out on a medal but gaining a wonderful 4th place.

The girls had some great performance also with Zoe making the final of the 50 free and finishing in a very respectable 10th place and Maddie Glen managing to swim her way to the finals of both the 50 & 100 Breast managing an 8th place in both.

 

The following week was the turn of the Swim England's National Summer Meet also at Ponds Forge and pits the next 20 English ranked swimmers (after the British qualifiers) against each other.

The qualifiers were: Louis Hayes (13), Oliver Coote & BenWard (14), Nathaniel Rodrigues & Ellis Stanhope (15), George Tyler (16), Milly Childs (13), Rose Compton, Zoe Naylor-Perrott, Ellie Vowell (14) Frankie Whiting (15).

Yet again the swimmers proved their metal with some amazing swimming from all those who attended.

Outstanding results were from Rosie Compton and Ben Ward who both made the finals in the 400IM and then produced amazing swims to both win Gold.

The other finalists who performed brilliantly were Nathan Rodrigues 5th in 100 fly, Frankie Whiting 4th in 50 Free & 10th in 100 free, Ellis Stanhope 4th in both 100 free & 400 free missing medals by a fraction, Louis Hayes 10th in 50 Back, Millie 7th, Rosie 9th & Zoe 4th all in 50 back & Zoe also managed 8th in 100 Free and 5th in 50 fly.

Huge thanks must go to Matt Smithurst, Sevenoaks SC Head coach, for his invaluable support and advice during the 2 weeks of tough racing.

The County Championships preparations are well under way but, before publishing the details, we are seeking clarification from Swim England regarding particular elements of the conditions.  We will publish to all as soon as finalised.

The dates in 2018 are:

  • January 20/21 at Crystal Palace
  • January 27/28 at Crystal palace
  • February 3/4 at Crystal Palace
  • February 10/11 at the London Aquatic Centre
  • March 11(Team Championships) at the London Aquatic Centre

The deadline for entries will be Tuesday 9 January 2018

Qualifying times for the 2018 Kent County Championships have now been published and are available for viewing here

 

 

2017 Club Championships

Published in Club Championships
Tuesday, 26 September 2017 00:00

This year’s Club Championships series is made up of two parts:

25M Festival - aimed specifically at the junior end of the club these swimmers will be ages 7, 8 and 9 years as at 31st December 2017.
 
Main Championships - aimed at all swimming members including those competing in the 25M Festival, with events as per the event schedule and promoter’s conditions.
 
All ages are as at 31st December 2017, some events have minimum age requirements
 

Club Championships 2017 reminders:

  • In order for these championships to run, we require parents to assist with each of the events. Please complete and return a poolside helper form (available below) to Janet Benn if you have not done so already.

 

 

 

The following documentation is also available for viewing / download -

Promoters conditions / Full Info Pack

Info / Awards / Trophies

Poolside volunteer form (MS Word format)

National Arena Swimming League 2017 - round 1 draw

Published in Arena League
Thursday, 07 September 2017 00:00

Round One - Saturday 14th October 2017 (Each team is allocated a warm up and competition lane)

PREMIER DIVISION   PREMIER DIVISION
Gala 1 - The Spectrum, Guildford Gala 2 - Oxford Leys, Oxford
WU 6.00pm - Start 6.30pm
Licence No : 3SE172099
WU 4.30pm - Start 5.00pm
Licence No : 3SE172100
Lane 4 Guildford City A - HOSTS Lane 4 City of Oxford A - HOSTS
Lane 5 Bromley A Lane 5 Sevenoaks A
Lane 3 Winchester City Penguins Lane 3 Woking
Lane 6 Portsmouth Northsea A Lane 6 Guildford City B
Lane 2 Staines A Lane 2 Amersham
Lane 7 Sutton & Cheam Lane 7 Maxwell
     
PREMIER DIVISION   DIVISION ONE WEST
Gala 3 - Wycombe LC, High Wycombe Gala 1 - Aldershot Garrison, Aldershot
WU 5.00pm - Start 5.30pm
Licence No : 3SE172101
WU 6.30 pm - Start 7.00pm
Licence No : 3SE172144
Lane 4 Wycombe District A - HOSTS Lane 4 Rushmoor Royals A - HOSTS
Lane 5 Thanet A Lane 5 Wycombe District B
Lane 3 Beckenham A Lane 3 Dorking
Lane 6 RTW Monson Lane 6 Epsom & District
Lane 2 Maidenhead Marlins Lane 2 Alton & District
Lane 7 Atlantis Lane 7 Rushmoor Royals B
     
DIVISION ONE WEST   DIVISION ONE WEST
Gala 2 - Mountbatten LC, Portsmouth Gala 3 - Waterlooville LC, Portsmouth
WU 6.30pm - Start 7.00pm
Licence No : 3SE172102
WU 6.30pm - Start 7.00pm
Licence No : 3SE172103
Lane 4 Reading Lane 4 Bracknell & Wokingham
Lane 5 Leatherhead Lane 5 Windsor
Lane 3 Fareham Nomads - HOSTS Lane 3 Guildford City C
Lane 6 Chalfont Otters Lane 6 Kingston Royals
Lane 2 Didcot Barramundi Lane 2 Newbury
Lane 7 Tilehurst Lane 7 Basingstoke Bluefins - HOSTS
       
DIVISION ONE EAST   DIVISION ONE EAST
Gala 1 - Mote Park, Maidstone Gala 2 - K2 LC, Crawley
WU 6.00pm - Start 6.30pm
Licence No : 3SE172104
WU 6.15pm - Start 6.45pm
Licence No : 3SE172105
Lane 3 Brighton Lane 4 Crawley - HOSTS
Lane 4 Maidstone - HOSTS Lane 5 Chelmsford
Lane 2 Thanet B Lane 3 Black Lion
Lane 5 East Grinstead Lane 6 Croydon Amphibians
Lane 1 Bromley B Lane 2 South Croydon
Lane 6 Ashford Town Lane 7 Dover
     
DIVISION ONE EAST                  
Gala 3 - Crook Log LC, Bexley
WU 5.30pm - Start 6.00pm
Licence No : 3SE172106
Lane 4 Mid Sussex Marlins
Lane 5 Hastings Seagull
Lane 3 Sevenoaks B
Lane 6 Erith & District - HOSTS
Lane 2 Orpington Ojays
Lane 7 Shepway A
     
DIVISION TWO WEST   DIVISION TWO WEST
Gala 1 - The Quays, Southampton Gala 2 - Hart LC, Fleet
WU 6.00pm - Start 6.30pm
Licence No : 3SE172107
WU 6.00pm - Start 6.30pm
Licence No : 3SE172108
Lane 4 Bracknell & Wokingham B Lane 4 Farnham
Lane 5 Portsmouth Northsea B Lane 5 Worthing
Lane 3 Littlehampton Lane 3 Hart - HOSTS
Lane 6 Chesham Lane 6 Wycombe District C
Lane 2 Eastleigh - HOSTS Lane 2 Wey Valley
Lane 7 Godalming Lane 7 Chichester Cormorants
Lane 1 West Wight Lane 1 Andover
Lane 8 Elmbridge Phoenix Lane 8 Haslemere
     
DIVISION TWO EAST    DIVISION TWO EAST
Gala 1 - The Triangle, Burgess Hill Gala 2 - Pavilions in the Park, Horsham
WU 6.30 pm - Start 7.00pm
Licence No : 3SE172109
WU 6.30 pm - Start 7.00pm
Licence No : 3SE172110
Lane 4 City of Canterbury Lane 4 Redhill & Reigate - HOSTS
Lane 5 Dartford & District Lane 5 Beacon
Lane 3 Beckenham B Lane 3 Edenbridge Piranhas
Lane 6 Kent Weald Lane 6 Herne Bay
Lane 2 White Oak Lane 2 Larkfield
Lane 7 Mid Sussex Marlins B - HOSTS Lane 7 Shepway B
Lane 1 Hailsham Lane 1 Eastbourne

 

Shelley shines at Masters Open Water Festival Swim

Published in News
Wednesday, 02 August 2017 00:00

Sevenoaks SC Masters Swimmer, Shelley Robinson, competed in this year's Swim England Open Water Festival 1.5K Masters Swim at the Rother Valley Country Park near Sheffield. 

After all the rain over the last couple of weeks, the water had been billed at 17°C which meant that under the new rules wetsuits would be compulsory.  However, the temperature perked up to 18.4°C which produced a quandary - wetsuit or no wetsuit. 

In the end, Shelley was the only swimmer in her wave hardy enough to opt for a swimsuit-only swim.  The choice was a good one as she finished three-and-a-half minutes faster than last year - and in gold medal position, beating the second-placed swimmer in her 65-69 age-group by a margin of 26 seconds. 

A good day’s Open Water swimming!

Congrats to our newly qualified officials

Published in Latest News
Monday, 10 July 2017 00:00

Congratulations to several of our officials who passed their assessments at our SOFS Open this weekend:

 

Steve Noble - Judge level 2 starter

Claire Marter Judge level 1

Jack Argirov, Sally Hudson, Lucy Johnston, Helen Stoddart and Sam Wood - Timekeeper.

 

Thank you to all the officials who helped make our gala possible. Without these people giving up their evenings and weekends to get the training done, these licensed galas would not occur.

KCASA Masters Championships 2017 report

Published in News
Tuesday, 27 June 2017 00:00

More than 160 of Kent’s Masters swimmers (18+ years) competed at Medway Park on Sunday 25th June in the Kent Masters Swimming Championships.

Sevenoaks Swimming Club fielded a team of eight ranging in age from novice Masters swimmer Amy Farthing (18) to Tony Meek (67).  In comparison, local friends and rivals RTW Masters brought a team of more than 40 swimmers in their bid for a ninth consecutive Top Club title, but we were determined to make it harder for them!

The Championships started well for the Sevenoaks squad with five swimmers in the 100 Freestyle event and Tony Meek (65-67 years) bringing home the first gold of the day despite it being his first competition after 18 months of health issues. 

The next event (50 Fly) was Amy Farthing’s first event as a Master coming home in a creditable silver medal position.  Both Shelley Robinson (65-69) and Pauline Caven (55-59) finished in gold medal positions with Pauline also setting an excellent new Event Best Performance (EBP) of 39.25 as well as a Club record.

The Ladies 100 Individual Medley event was a cracker, with Amy (18-24) coming home in a hard-fought first place in 1:08.58 - a Personal Best time and Club record.  Stephen Rickards (60-64) was competing in his first ever IM event and finished in a creditable second place with new SSC Master, Peter Gruitt (65-69) finishing in third place behind Tony’s second.

The first relay was the Ladies 200+ years 4 x 25 Freestyle and, with only RTW Masters entering a team in the age group, the Sevenoaks team of Pauline, Jill Geer (40-44), Shelley and Penny Stotesbury (50-54) had something to prove - which they did - storming home in 1:04.96 to a gold medal and smashing a 20-year EBP in the process.  Sweet success!

They then proceeded to finish off the first session in style, and in the 100 Backstroke event Penny, Pauline and Shelley all put in gold medal-winning swims in times that broke existing club records, with Pauline also setting her second EBP (1:25.84) of the day.

The afternoon session was ‘ladies only’ for the Sevenoaks team but opened well for Amy in her 100m Butterfly event, swiftly followed by the 50m Backstroke event.  SSC made their mark in terrific fashion with first places for Amy, Penny (in an EBP of 38.44), Pauline and Shelley, and all in new club record times.

This was swiftly followed by success in the Ladies 200+ years 4 x 25 Medley Relay with the same team of ladies pushing RTW Masters into second place once again, but sadly missing out on a new EBP by just 3/10 of a second!

The competition finished with a well-deserved first place from Jill in her 100m Breaststroke event and gold and silver for Pauline and Shelley respectively in the final individual event (50m Free).  The overall tally of 17 Gold, 8 Silver and 3 Bronze medals from a relatively small team was excellent, especially when factoring in the 4 Event Best Performances and 12 Club records.

If you are 18-98 years of age and an ex-club swimmer or a Swimfit/lane swimmer interested in Masters training, please do get in touch via This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. to join the team.  Alternatively aside from this section of our club's website, visit Masters Swimming, Sevenoaks Swimming Club Facebook page, or just turn up at Sevenoaks Swimming Pool any Wednesday evening at 8pm for a trial session and/or a chat with the Masters Coach.

 

Members Login